Quebec Skilled Workers

Quebec Skilled Worker Program

QSWP is one of the best and friendly programs to come to Canada as Permanent Resident.
To be selected as an immigrant worker, you must, in particular:

  • settle in Québec with the goal of being employed there
  • hold at least one diploma that corresponds, in the Québec education system, to a Secondary School Diploma or a Diploma of Vocational Studies
  • have acquired training and occupational skills that will facilitate your integration into the job market

Knowledge of French is an important asset. If in doubt, we strongly recommend that you check your level of knowledge of French with a recognized organization. Knowledge of English is also an asset not to be overlooked. You can take courses or acquire more experience in order to upgrade your occupational or language skills.

The permanent selection application process is now based on the expression of interest principle. People interested in immigrating to Québec must first complete and submit an expression of interest. Ministère de l’Immigration, de la Diversité et de l’Inclusion then invites those whose profile corresponds to Québec’s needs to submit a permanent selection application.

Premier Immigration is a Private Immigration Consultation Firm and provides assistance  to  persons who are willing to pay for our services.

WE assist in the process of the application and also represent your application legally with the Immigration Department in Canada.

Your application will be legally represented by :

Mr. Jaspal Singh

Member of Immigration Consultant of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC)

It is extremely important for you to know that only a Registered Consultant can represent your application.

It is illegal for anyone to advise you on the process of immigration to Canada unless they are authorized by a member of ICCRC or Registered Quebec Constant.

Send your detailed resume, along with resume of your spouse (if married) for an Eligibility Assessment. You cannot proceed unless you know that you are eligible to apply for immigration to Canada under the QSWP. We will advise if you qualify or not.

If you have already sent us your resume, please ignore this step

Premier Immigration will complete the study of your profile and inform you of your eligibility.
If you have any questions, you should contact one of the following addresses :

Address: WZ-340, STREET #20, SHIV NAGAR, JAIL ROAD, NEW DELHI-110058

Once you have made the decision to proceed with the project, you will be sent a Retainer Agreement from Premier Immigration, Canada.  The Retainer Agreement is a document, which will authorize our lawyers to legally represent your application.  
This agreement will give you all the details about : Etape

  1. The Service ChargesEtape
  2. The modality of paymentsEtape
  3. The duties that Premier Immigration will perform for youEtape
  4. And other important matters related to representing your application with the immigration department in Canada. Etape
  5. You will have to sign the Retainer Agreement and pay the requisite initial fees.
  6. Please note that the Services Fee charges is for the completion o the entire process of Application until a final decision is taken on your application by the Immigration Department.

Our services will come to an end once a final decision is made on your application by the Immigration Department.

After receiving from you the signed Retainer Agreement and the initial agreed amount, Premier Immigration will immediately start working on your application. An online Account will be created for you and thus you can communicate through this online portal. You can also monitor all the updates that are happening in your application.
Our system is fully computerized and works online. You do not have to displace yourself to come to our office to complete the application process. You should have access to a computer and internet.

You will be assigned a Processing Staff from our office in Canada, and he or she will be your Coordinator till the completion of your application. The Coordinator will guide you through the entire process and also fill your application forms and advice you on the requirements of supporting documents.

 

The preparation of the Application will be done in the fastest way possible. This will require your complete cooperation.

Once the application is ready in all respect, Premier Immigration will create the Online Profile for you in the Govt. of Quebec website. This is called the creation of profile in ARRIMA

 

Based on your online profile, you will be awarded points and ranked against others in a pool. On a regular basis, Quebec Immigration Department will issue invite to candidates with highest points from the pool to apply for permanent residence.

Under this new system, once you get the invitation, most complete applications will be processed in six months or less.

If you are invited to apply for Certificate of Selection in Quebec (CSQ), you may need to show proof of the information you gave us in your online profile. They refuse your application if the information in your profile is different from what you submitted in your application.

If you are invited to apply, you will have to fill out your application for Certificate of Selection from Quebec and submit all supporting documents.

The immigration department will always communicate with us only, because we are your legal representative. They will not communicate directly with you.

For all queries, the Immigration department will send messages to us and we shall advise you accordingly.

The Application under the ARRIMA has principally three stages :

  1. Online Application to enter into the Pool.
  2. Application for the Quebec Selection Certificate
  3. Application for Permanent Resident Visa with the Federal Department

Our Office will assist you in all the stages.

The primary factors which render higher points to you are:

  1. Good Language Skills
  2. Work Experience of multiple years
  3. Lesser age
  4. Higher Education
  5. Spousal Language Skills
  6. Spousal Education
  7. Number of children below the age 12
  8. Our Office will keep you updated and assist you in improving your points in the pool.

Advantages of being Canadian PERMANENT RESIDENT VISA

When you become a permanent resident of Canada, you are entitled to most of the same rights and privileges as a Canadian citizen. Below is a list of a few of these rights:

  1. You are entitled to equal treatment and equal protection.
  2. You are entitled to certain legal rights, such as to be presume innocent until proven guilty
  3. To be provided with an interpreter in the courtroom, if necessary to have a lawyer
  4. You have the right to enter and exit Canada as you see fit, plus you can move freely from province to province.
  5. You can work and study anywhere you choose in Canada (you cannot hold some high-security government positions, however.)

These benefits include, but are not limited to, the following:

Canada Child Tax Benefit (CCTB) – For families with children under the age of 18 who are considered to have a low-income, the Canadian government provides monthly tax-free payments to help cover expenses.

Old Age Security, Guaranteed Income Supplement, and Canada Pension Plan – All three of these programs are designed to provide financial support to workers after they reach retirement age – currently age 65. To be eligible, you have to meet specific residency requirements and to have contributed to the system by paying taxes in Canada. However, most permanent residents will qualify for at least partial payments from these programs.

Universal health care – Most necessary medical expenses are covered through the Canadian universal health care program. These expenses include visits to emergency room, immunizations, yearly exams, etc.

Free education – All children under 18 are entitled to a free education in the Canadian public school system.

Maternity and parental leave – In Canada, working parents are given time off when a new baby is born or adopted. Women can take up to 12 months of maternity leave and receive 50 to 65% of their normal income. Partially paid parental leave is also available for up to 35 weeks. One parent can take all 35 weeks or both parents can split the allotment of time (i. e. one parent takes 20 weeks while the other takes 15 weeks). To be eligible for parental leave, you must have worked in Canada for at least 600 hours. All of these benefits and more become available to you when you are a permanent resident of Canada.

Additionally, being a permanent resident gives you the opportunity to become a Canadian citizen after only three years of living and working in Canada.

Once you become a citizen, you can run for political office, become involved in political activities, and vote in elections.

You can also maintain dual-citizenship, so you don’t have to give up citizenship in your home country just to enjoy the benefits of Canadian citizenship.

The immigration department, in due course, will process your application. This normally takes 12-18 months from the date of submission of your application.
They may take one of the following steps :

  1. Ask for additional information
  2. Call you for an interview
  3. Issue the CSQ (Certificate of Selection of Quebec )

Our Office will keep you updated and assist you in all the stages.

IMPORTANT: While the application is under the process, if there are any changes in your family situation, or your civil status, you have to inform us immediately.

ISSUE of PERMANENT RESIDENT VISA
Once the Quebec Process is complete and you get the CSQ, we shall apply for your Visa. You will have to provide the Police Clearance and also the Medical report when demanded.

Advantages of being Canadian PERMANENT RESIDENT VISA

When you become a permanent resident of Canada, you are entitled to most of the same rights and privileges as a Canadian citizen. Below is a list of a few of these rights:

  • You are entitled to equal treatment and equal protection.
  • You are entitled to certain legal rights, such as to be presume innocent until proven guilty
  • To be provided with an interpreter in the courtroom, if necessary to have a lawyer
  • You have the right to enter and exit Canada as you see fit, plus you can move freely from province to province.
  • You can work and study anywhere you choose in Canada (you cannot hold some high-security government positions, however.)

These benefits include, but are not limited to, the following:

Canada Child Tax Benefit (CCTB) – For families with children under the age of 18 who are considered to have a low-income, the Canadian government provides monthly tax-free payments to help cover expenses.

Old Age Security, Guaranteed Income Supplement, and Canada Pension Plan – All three of these programs are designed to provide financial support to workers after they reach retirement age – currently age 65. To be eligible, you have to meet specific residency requirements and to have contributed to the system by paying taxes in Canada. However, most permanent residents will qualify for at least partial payments from these programs.

Universal health care – Most necessary medical expenses are covered through the Canadian universal health care program. These expenses include visits to emergency room, immunizations, yearly exams, etc.

Free education – All children under 18 are entitled to a free education in the Canadian public school system.

Maternity and parental leave – In Canada, working parents are given time off when a new baby is born or adopted. Women can take up to 12 months of maternity leave and receive 50 to 65% of their normal income. Partially paid parental leave is also available for up to 35 weeks. One parent can take all 35 weeks or both parents can split the allotment of time (i. e. one parent takes 20 weeks while the other takes 15 weeks). To be eligible for parental leave, you must have worked in Canada for at least 600 hours.

All of these benefits and more become available to you when you are a permanent resident of Canada.

Additionally, being a permanent resident gives you the opportunity to become a Canadian citizen after only three years of living and working in Canada.

Once you become a citizen, you can run for political office, become involved in political activities, and vote in elections.

You can also maintain dual-citizenship, so you don’t have to give up citizenship in your home country just to enjoy the benefits of Canadian citizenship.

Assessment

Please fill up the form below and our advisors will get in touch you.